Q: Can your company file my certificate(s) with the court?

Q: I already took a credit counseling course. Do I have to take another course?

Q: What is this course about?

Q: Do I have to take this course when the Sage customer service lines are open?

Q: How can I pay for this course?

Q: I started the course and need to get back into it. How do I do that?

Q: Can I access the course material after I complete the course?

Q: Do I have to take both courses with the same company?

Q: What does this course cost?

Q: When should I take this course?

Q: I don't have a computer, can I do the course over the phone?

Q: How do I find my case number?

Q: Does this course satisfy the requirement for chapter 7 and chapter 13 filers?

Q: When will I get my certificate?

Q: I'm married, does my spouse have to take the course, too?

Q: Where is Sage Personal Finance approved?

Q: Do I have to take a test?

Q: How long does this course take?

Q: Do I have to take the course in one sitting?

Q: Can I have my certificate sent to my lawyer?

Q: What should I do after I receive my certificate?

Q: Do you provide an audio read-along feature for the internet course?

Q: Do you offer a money-back guarantee?

Q: What is your fee waiver policy?


Q: Can your company file my certificate(s) with the court?
A: Yes! The law permits our company to file debtor education certificates with the court. We provide this service at no extra charge to either you or your attorney and we will file the certs within about one day of course completion. If you are close to your certificate filing deadline, for an additional $14.95, you can also select to have your certificate rush filed with the court (within two hours, 24/7).
Q: I already took a credit counseling course. Do I have to take another course?
A: Yes, you are required to take one course before you file for bankruptcy and a second course, debtor education, after you file.  We provide the second course. (This course should be taken once you have your case number.)
Q: What is this course about?
A: This course provides a general overview about how to manage your money. Topics included are: saving for a rainy day, budgeting, increasing income, buying insurance, paying taxes wisely, avoiding scams, investing for retirement, etc.
Q: Do I have to take this course when the Sage customer service lines are open?
A: Absolutely not! You can take our course by phone or online 24/7.
Q: How can I pay for this course?
A: We accept credit, debit and pre-paid debit cards issued by Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. We also accept money orders mailed to us at 4043 Contera Road, Encino, CA 91436.
Q: I started the course and need to get back into it. How do I do that?
A: For the internet course, go to https://www.sagepf.com and click on "Login" at the top. You will be taken back to the same chapter where you exited. For the phone course, call 866-507-3232 and indicate you have already registered and paid. It will take you back to the same chapter you were on when you hung up.
Q: Can I access the course material after I complete the course?
A: Yes, you can return to the course and access the course materials anytime after you have completed the course by logging in at https://www.sagepf.com/continue.
Q: Do I have to take both courses with the same company?
A: Absolutely not. If you took the first course with a company other than Sage Personal Finance, feel free to take the second course with us! We may offer a better price and experience.
Q: What does this course cost?
A: The internet course costs $35 per household. There is no additional fee for married couples filing jointly. Our goal is 100% satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with our service, we will provide a full refund at any time up until when your certificate is generated.
Q: When should I take this course?
A: You should take the course after you file for bankruptcy, usually early in your bankruptcy case. Depending on your specific situation and your lawyer's advice, you may want to complete the course before your meeting of creditors.
Q: I don't have a computer, can I do the course over the phone?
A: Yes. We offer the course over the phone, 24 hours a day, no appointments necessary. The cost is $45 per household. Please call (866) 507-3232 to start and finish over the phone today. Have your case number with you when you call.
Q: How do I find my case number?
A: Your case number (e.g., 17-12345) is on your bankruptcy case paperwork. Different courts present it in different formats; we need the two numerical digits for the year, and the five numerical digits that follow. For example, if your case number looks like 2:17-bk-12345-abc, use "17-12345". If you cannot find your case number, please call us at (800) 516-2759 and we can look it up for you.
Q: Does this course satisfy the requirement for chapter 7 and chapter 13 filers?
A: Yes - individuals filing both types of bankruptcies may take our course to satisfy their debtor education requirement.
Q: When will I get my certificate?
A: Clients are able to access their certificates immediately upon finishing. There is a link to download and print out your certificate. We also fax and email certificates to you and your lawyer, and we can file them with the court.
Q: I'm married, does my spouse have to take the course too?
A: If your spouse is part of your bankruptcy case, your spouse will need to complete the course. Please consult a lawyer if you are unsure. We allow couples to take the course together or separately at no extra charge.
Q: Where is Sage Personal Finance approved?
A: We are approved to provide debtor education in all U.S. states and territories.
Q: Do I have to take a test?
A: To ensure that you are present, you may be asked to answer some questions, but your certificate will not be withheld, even if you answer questions incorrectly.
Q: How long does this course take?
A: Approximately two hours. It is a self-study course, so you can proceed at your own pace, but it is designed as a two-hour course, as required by law.
Q: Do I have to take the course in one sitting?
A: No. Your progress is saved, so you can complete the course in as many sessions as you like.
Q: Can I have the certificate sent to my lawyer?
A: Absolutely. At the end of the course, we will ask you to input your lawyer's contact information so we know where to send your certificate. Also, if your lawyer has a client code with us, you may enter it in the coupon code box on our payment page. It is your responsibility to follow up with your lawyer to ensure he/she has received the necessary documents. We will be glad to assist you. (We can also file your certificates directly with the court at no extra charge.)
Q: What should I do after I receive my certificate?
A: You (or your lawyer) should file your certificate and any necessary accompanying paperwork with the court, or you can request that we file your certificate by selecting “yes” to direct filing at the end of the course.
Q: Do you provide an audio read-along feature for the internet course?
A: We do! If you would like to sit back and listen to an audio version of the internet course, we provide this feature for only $4.95/household.
Q: Do you offer a money-back guarantee?
A: We do! Up until when your certificate is generated, you can contact us for a full refund should you not be satisfied. We think you will appreciate our service.
Q: What is your fee waiver policy?
A: If your household income is less than 150% of the poverty guidelines provided by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (see: https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines), you will become eligible for a full or partial fee waiver. If you meet the poverty guideline requirement, but any of the following apply, you will receive a partial waiver of 20% off:
1) you have paid or will pay more than $600 to an attorney or legal service to assist you with your bankruptcy case,
2) you spend more than $200 per month on non-necessary items, or
3) you have assets of greater than $2000.

If you meet the poverty guideline requirement and none of the above apply, you will be eligible for a full waiver. To obtain a full or partial waiver, please click here, download the form, and email, fax, or mail it to us. In addition to the form, we require that you provide documentation of your income (e.g., recent pay stub, recent social security stub, etc.) We will respond to your request within three business days. (If you use a coupon code to receive a discount, the waiver amount will not be applied above and beyond the coupon code. The waiver amount will be applied toward the full price of the course.)